Sports Results 2017 – 2018

Week Ending 13th July

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U13 Boys Cricket Priestlands State Cup (S/F) Won by 5 runs Nassem Alam
U13 Boys Cricket Bohunt Hampshire State Schools Cup Final Won by 1 run Zak Farooq
U13 Girls Cricket Toynbee District League Won by 12 runs Nia Davies
U13 Girls Cricket Boundary Oak U16s Friendly Lost by 4 runs Lucy Wood
U13 Girls Cricket Perins District League Lost by 21 runs Talliah Rae
U14 Girls Cricket Toynbee Chance 2 Shine Won by 42 runs Abi Reid
U14 Girls Cricket Eggars Chance 2 Shine Lost by 18 runs Evie Kesley
U14 Girls Cricket Mountbatten Chance 2 Shine Lost by 5 runs Katie White
U14 Girls Cricket St Swithuns Chance 2 Shine Won by 27 runs Sandra Htay
U15 Girls Cricket St Georges District League Won by 124 runs Laura Cheney
U15 Girls Cricket Toynbee District League Won by 40 runs Evie Kesley
U15 Girls Cricket Priestlands County Cup Lost by 45 runs Olivia Coeshall
U15 Girls Cricket Lord Wandsworth Friendly Won by 28 runs Laura Cheney
U12A Rounders Westgate League Won 14-10 Taya Prokopchuk
U13A Rounders Westgate League and HYG Qualifier Won 17.5-10 Isis Ayling
U14A Rounders Westgate League Won 16-7.5 Evie Kesley
U15A Rounders Westgate League and HYG Qualifier Won 21-16.5 Laura Cheney
U15A Rounders Henry Beaufort HYG Qualifier Won 15.5-11 Laura Cheney
U13A Rounders Various HYG Qualifier 1st Place Amelia Badnell
U15A Rounders Various HYG Qualifier 1st Place Laura Cheney

Week Ending 29th June

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U12A Netball Portsmouth High School HYG Tournament Won 13-1 Amy Clarke
U12A Netball St Annes HYG Tournament Won 15-1 Grace Tugwell
U12A Netball Oaklands HYG Tournament Won 11-3 Grace Cahill
U12A Netball Westgate HYG Tournament Lost 5-3 Emelia Phillips
U12A Netball Upper Shirley High HYG Tournament Won 7-3 Emily Wilson
U12A Netball Harroway HYG Tournament Won 11-3 Ruby Davies
U14 Boys Cricket Mountbatten District Cup Won by one run Thomas Moore
U15 Boys Cricket Mountbatten District league Won by 10 runs Jack Good
U13 Boys cricket Alderworth State School County cup Won by 37 runs Max Wedderburn
U13 Boys cricket Romsey District League Won by 86 runs Tom Henderson

Week Ending 15th June

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U13 Boys Cricket Sandown County Cup Won by 68 runs Ben Marshall
U13 Boys B Tennis Mountbatten Aegon League Div 2 Play off Lost 7-6 Harry Horn
U15 Boys Cricket Churchers County cup Lost by 80 runs Eddie Wetherall
U15 Boys cricket Romsey District league Won by 9 wickets Tommy Stillman
U13B Girls Tennis KES Friendly Drew 4-4 Lucy Payne
U13C Girls Tennis KES Friendly Drew 4-4 Louisa Kelly
U15B Girls Tennis KES Friendly Drew 4-4 Annabel Corrie
U15C Girls Tennis KES Friendly Lost 6-2 Isla Bone

 

Week Ending 8th June

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U13B Girls Tennis St Swithun’s A League Lost 12-0 Nia Davies
U13C Girls Tennis St Swithun’s B Friendly Lost 12-0 Emily Ashthorpe
U15B Girls Tennis St Swithun’s A League Lost 12-0 Alice Honigman
U15B Girls Tennis Sherfield A League Lost 12-0 Olivia Coeshall
U16 Mixed Hockey Staff XI Friendly Lost 3-1 Mrs Rossitter

Week Ending 24th May

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U14A rounders Mountbatten League Won 14-5 Claudia Lawrence
U15A rounders Mountbatten League Won 10.5-8.5 Laura Cheney
U15 Boys Tennis Bohunt Aegon League Div 1 Won 7-6 Joshua Round
U13B Girls Tennis Perins League Lost 10-2 Miranda Luker
U13 Girls Tennis Perins Friendly Drew 4-4 Jess Fry
U15 Girls Tennis Perins Friendly Lost 6-4 Elizabeth Ormiston
U12 Boys Cricket Twyford prep County cup round 1 Lost by 7 wickets Adam Blyth
U15 Boys Cricket Henry Beaufort District league Won by 10 wickets Tommy Stillman
U13 Boys Cricket Hordean County cup Won by 8 wickets Tom Talks (took 5 wickets)
U15 Boys Tennis Perins Aegon League Div 1 Lost 12-0 Will Strevens

Week Ending 18th May

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U13 Boys Cricket Henry Beaufort District League Won by 87 runs Naseem Alam
U12A rounders Henry Beaufort League (w) 7-1.5 Emelia Philips
U13A rounders Henry Beaufort League (w) 10.5-10 Maya Chakraborty
U14A rounders Henry Beaufort League (w) 10-9 Roberta Douglas Todd
U15B rounders Henry Beaufort A League (L) 13.5- 8.5 Kesia Waller
U12A rounders Mountbatten U13A Friendly (L) 15-10 Ruby Davies
U13A rounders Mountbatten U13A League (w) 12-9 Mimi Chainey
U13 Boys A Tennis Perins Friendly Won 8-4 Max Wedderburn
U13 Boys A Tennis Portsmouth Grammar School Aegon League Division 1 Won 10-2 Ben Marshal
U13 Boys A Tennis St. john’s College Aegon League Division 2 Lost 12-0 Blake Sanderson
U13 Boys B Tennis St. Neot’s Aegon League Division 2 Won 8-4 Louis Denham
U13A Girls Tennis PGS League won 12-0 Ella Chainey
U15A Girls Tennis PGS League won 8-4 Isis Ayling
U15 A Girls Tennis Thornden League Won 10-2 Millie Smith

Week Ending 11th May

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U13 Boys B Tennis Robert Mays Aegon League Div 2 Won 8-4 Jack Treseder-Griffin
U15 Boys B Tennis Robert Mays Aegon League Div 2 Won 8-4 Oliver Ferrari
U15 Boys B Tennis Bedales Aegon League Div 2 Lost 12-0 Sam Kurkatakis
U13A Girls Tennis Farnborough Hill League Lost 12-0 Nia Davies
U15B Girls Tennis Farnborough Hill League Lost 8-4 Charlotte Phillips
U14 Rounders Thornden League Won 13.5- 6 Cara Ottoway
U15 Rounders Thornden League Won 23.5-3 Laura Cheney
U12 Rounders Thornden League Won 7.5/1 Holly Mediratta / Libby Barber
U13 Rounders Thornden League Won 20.5/0.5 Mimi Chainey
U13 Boys Cricket HB District League Won by 87 runs Naseem Alam
Year 7 track athletics Various Track Knock out Second position qualifying for second round Toby Pace

Week Ending 4th May

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U13A Girls Tennis Westgate League Lost 12-0 Mia Tsangaris
U15A Girls Tennis Westgate League Lost 8-4 Maya Gupta
U14 Boys Football All Hallows County Cup Semi Final Lost 7-2 Jenson Hope
U14 Boys Cricket KES County Cup round 1 Lost by 6 runs James Marks

 

Week Ending 27th April

Even if there were lots of results the team of the week would still be the U16 Boys Rugby team after their brilliant 35-5 win over Mountbatten. This team have grafted very hard since September and to a man gave it 110% in a hard fought and physical final. Their performance was typical of their dogged and physical style and they are very deserved winners of this title. The school is proud of these boys, but moreover they should be very proud of themselves.

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U16 Boys Rugby Mountbatten Hampshire U16 Plate Final Won 35-5 Rory King

Week Ending 20th April

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U13 Boys A Hockey King Edward VI Friendly Won 8-0 Zac Farooq
U13 Boys B Hockey King Edward VI Friendly Lost 4-1 Ben Crosswell-Hall
U16 Boys Hockey King Edward VI Friendly Won 6-0 James Baxter
U13 Boys Hockey Peter Symonds Friendly Drew 2-2 Zac Farooq
U15 Boys Rugby John Hanson Friendly Won 31-0 Max Burns
U12 Boys Football Perins League Won 7-1 Sam Dudley

Week Ending 23rd March

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U13A Netball Romsey U13A Tournament Won 10-0
U13A Netball Kings U13B Tournament Won 9-0
U13A Netball Westgate U13B Tournament Won 12-1
U13A Netball Westgate U13A Tournament Drew 5-5
U13A Netball Perins U13A Tournament Won 8-2
U13B Netball Romsey U13A Tournament Drew 1-1
U13B Netball Westgate U13A Tournament Lost 2-7
U13B Netball Kings U13A Tournament Lost 0-9
U13B Netball Perins U13A Tournament Lost 0-10
U13A Netball Various Tournament 1st Place POT – Mae Fry
U13B Netball Various Tournament 4th Place POT – Anna Martin
U12 Boys A Hockey King Edward VI C Friendly Won 2-1 Hal Carson
U12 Boys B Hockey King Edward VI D Friendly Won 4-2 Harry Wilson
U13 Girls Football Westgate District Cup Final Lost 7-1 Maria Ferreira
U14 boys Basketball Bitterne Park District league final Lost 84-42 Romar Penaranda
U14 Boys Rugby Mountbatten League Won 32 – 0 Freddie Smith
U15 Boys Rugby PGS Hampshire 7’s Lost 0 – 21 James Winson
U15 Boys Rugby LWC Hampshire 7’s Lost 5 – 10 James Winson
U15 Boys Rugby John Hanson Hampshire 7’s Lost 5 – 21 James Winson
U15 Boys Rugby Silesian College Hampshire 7’s Lost 5 – 12 James Winson
U15 Boys Hockey Kings’ U16 B Friendly Drew 1-1 Will Hart
U16 Boys B Hockey Kings’ U15 Friendly Drew 1-1 Cain Williams
U14 Boys Hockey Kings’ U13 Friendly Won 4-1 Sam Noble
U13 Boys Hockey Kings’ U154 Friendly Lost 4-1 Matty Delara

Week Ending 16th March

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U14 Boys Hockey Bedales Friendly Drew 3-3 Will Hart
U15 Boys Hockey Bryanston Friendly Lost 4-1 Max Wedderburn
U16 boys Basketball Noadswood District league A final Won 63-34 Pietro Forconi
U12 Netball Toynbee League Won 25-0 Emelia Phillips
U13 Netball Toynbee League Won 21-3 Anna Martin
U14 Netball Toynbee League Won 11-4 Ayla Francis
U16 Netball Toynbee League Won 27-2 Sarah Kettley
U12A Netball Thornden Tournament Won 10-2 Emelia Phillips
U12A Netball Romsey Tournament Won 4-2 Nancy Munden
U12A Netball Westgate A Tournament Drew 6-6 Amy Clarke
U12A Netball Westgate B Tournament Won 8-0 Grace Cahill
U12A Netball Henry B Tournament Won 6-0 Emily Wilson
U12A Netball Various Tournament 1st Place POT- Grace Tugwell
U15 Girls Rugby Romsey County Tournament Won 25-0 Issy Davies
U15 Girls Rugby Toynbee County Tournament Won 10-5 Millie Smith
U15 Girls Rugby Priestlands County Tournament Won 10-5 Sandy Htay
U15 Girls Rugby Perins County Tournament Won 15-5 Skye Ayling
U15 Girls Rugby Noadswood County Tournament Won 15-0 Sophie Ansell
U15 Girls Rugby Mountbatten County Tournament Lost 10-5 Olivia Parker
U15 Girls Rugby Various County Tournament 2nd place overall POT – Cara Ottoway
U14 Girls Basketball Romsey League Won 54-4 Anna Lane
U12 Girls Basketball Hamble Friendly Won both games Holly Mendoza
U13 Girls Basketball Hamble Friendly Won both games Lorraine Mpofu
U14 Boys Football Wyvern District cup semi final Lost 1-1 AET 5-3 Jenson Hope
U13 boys Football John Hanson District cup semi final Won 4-2 Robert Elms
U16 Girls Football Mountbatten County Cup Semi-Final Lost 3-0 Annabelle Corrie

Team of the week is the outstanding U16 boys Basketball team following their play-off final win. A first for the boys at Kings’.

 

Week Ending 9th March

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U16 Boys Rugby Oaklands Hampshire 7s Tournament Won 15-12 Ollie Green
U16 Boys Rugby Portsmouth Grammar School Hampshire 7s Tournament Lost 41-7 Rory King
U16 Boys Rugby Lord Wandsworth College Hampshire 7s Tournament Lost 20-5 Jason Griffiths
U16 Boys Rugby Perins Hampshire 7s Tournament Lost 19-15 Kain Williams
U15 Boys Hockey Bedales Friendly Won 4-2 Eddie Wetherall
U13 Boys Hockey Churchers’ College Friendly Won 1-0 Tom Talks
U13 Boys Hockey Churchers’ College Friendly Lost 4-1 Tommy Wetherall
U14 Boys Hockey Churchers’ College Friendly Won 2-1 Tomas Popowicz
U14 Boys Hockey Churchers’ College Friendly Won 3-0 Dylan Peck
U15 Boys Football Wyvern District League Won 1-0 Isaac Ebejer
U12 Boys Football Perins League Won 5-0 Josh Loveridge
U12 Boys Football Toynbee League Lost 2-1 Alex Potts
U12 Boys Rugby PGS Friendly Lost 30 – 40 James Hilderbrant
U14 Boys Rugby PGS Friendly Won 50 – 0 Callum Patterson
U13 Boys Rugby Romsey Hampshire Cup Competition Won 10 – 5 Zak Farooq
U13 Boys Rugby Mayvile Hampshire Cup Competition Won 25 – 5 Ben Thompson
U13 Boys Rugby Priestlands Hampshire Cup Competition Lost 0 – 10 Dan Toms
U13 Boys Rugby Brookfields Hampshire Cup Competition Won 10 – 0 Matthew De Lara
U13 Boys Rugby Mountbatten Hampshire Cup Competition Lost 0 – 15 Will Mathews
U13 Boys Rugby Westgate Hampshire Cup Competition Lost 0 – 5 Dan Toms
U15 Girls Football Henry Beaufort District Cup Won 4-1 Abi Haly

Week Ending 2nd March

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U12 Girls Hockey Ditcham Park Hampshire Festival Drew 0-0 Mi-A Selman
U12 Girls Hockey Robert Mays Hampshire Festival Lost 0-1 Maia Hunter Guest
U12 Girls Hockey Alton Hampshire Festival Lost 1-2 Emma Shedden
U12 Girls Hockey Bedales Hampshire Festival Won 1-0 Amelie Nolan
U15 Girls Hockey Godolphin Friendly Won 3-0 Carla Pinear
U14 Girls Hockey Thornden Friendly Drew 0-0 Sandra Htay
U15 Girls Hockey Perins Friendly Won 10-0 Ella Chainey
U16 Girls Hockey Thornden Friendly Drew 2-2 Miranda Collings
U16 B Boys Hockey Bedales Friendly Lost 2-1 Max Targett

Week Ending 23rd February

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U12 Boys Football Westgate District Cup QF Lost 2-1 Sam Dudley
U12 Boys Football Thornden District Cup Last 16 District Cup Last 16 Won 5-3 Oscar Newby
U14 Boys Hockey Bryanston Friendly Lost 1-0 Will Hart
U15 Girls Football Mountbatten District Cup Semi-Final Lost 5-1 Natasha Pell
U14 Boys Basketball Test Valley Play Off Semi-Final Won 46-22 Romar Peneranda
U15 Boys Football Thornden District Cup Lost 4-1 Ivo Taylor

Team of the week this week is the U14 boys Basketball team, following their play off semi final win.

Week Ending 9th February

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U12 & U13 Mixed Swimming Gala Churchers Friendly Won 16 -10 Yr 7 Girl  Emily Menlove
Yr 7 Boy Jack Kneller
Yr 8 Girl Anya Wolfenden
Yr 8 Boy Will Buckenham
U16 Girls Basketball Bohunt County Cup Won 46-27 Nathalie Ahmed
U15 Girls Basketball Aldworth County Cup Won 46-38 Mae Fry
U15 Boys Rugby Priestlands Hampshire Cup Final Won 24-5 Freddie Inwood
U16 Boys Basketball Westgate District league A Play Off Semi Final Won 55-32 Pietro Forconi
U13 Boys Rugby Wyvern League Won 35-15 Jake Jupe
U12 Boys football Thornden District cup Last 16 Won 6-4 Oscar Newby
U13 Boys Hockey Ryde Hampshire In2 Hockey Championships Drew 0-0 Max Wedderburn
U13 Boys Hockey St. Johns College Hampshire In2 Hockey Championships Drew 1-1 Matty Delara
U13 Boys Hockey Forres Sandle Manor Hampshire In2 Hockey Championships Drew 0-0 Blake Sanderson
U13 Boys Hockey Durlston Court Hampshire In2 Hockey Championships Drew 1-1 Zac Farooq
U13 Boys Hockey King Edward VI Hampshire In2 Hockey Championships Lost 1-0 Joe Jenkinson
U13 Boys Hockey West Hill Hampshire In2 Hockey Championships Lost 2-0 Will Taylor
U13 Boys Hockey Walhampton Hampshire In2 Hockey Championships Won 1-0 Tommy Wetheral
U13 Girls Football Toynbee District Cup Won 4-2 Maria Ferrara
U16 Girls Football Bayhouse County Cup Quarter Final Won 11-1 Emelia Jarvis

Week Ending 2nd February

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U12A/B netball Romsey A League Drew 8-8 Nancy Munden
U13A netball Romsey League Won 27-8 Mae Fry
U14A netball Romsey League Won 15-9 Anna Lane
U16A netball Romsey League Won 19-9 Sarah Kettley
U14A netball Godolphin A Friendly Drew 12-12 Anna Lane
U14B netball Godolphin B Friendly Lost 20-1 Lucy Shire
U15B netball Godolphin A Friendly Lost 19-5 Olivia Parker
U16A netball Godolphin A Friendly Won 24-18 Maddie Newcombe
U16 Boys Basketball Bitterne Park District league A Won 71-35 Max Burns
U16 Boys Hockey PGS Hampshire Cup Tournamnet Lost 1-0 John Mark Jeffcott Calzado
U16 Boys Hockey KES Hampshire Cup Tournamnet Lost 2-0 Jack Proctor
U16 Boys Hockey Ballard Hampshire Cup Tournamnet Won 5-1 Sam Brockway
U12 Boys Hockey Perins Friendly Won 4-0 Oscar Crooks
U13 Girls Basketball Aldworth County Cup Won 66-14 Sam Corrie
U16 Boys Rugby Robert Mays Hampshire Plate Semi Final Won 22-19 Edmund Mirchandani

 

This week’s team of the week is the boys U16 hockey team for their determined and mature performances at the Hampshire Tournament.

 

Week Ending 19th January

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U12 Netball Westgate League Won 16-10 Grace Tugwell
U13 Netball Westgate League Lost 21-19 Nia Davies
U12 Netball Swanmore League Won 14-6 Grace Cahill
U13 Netball Swanmore League Won 16-1 Mimi Chainey
U13  Girls Rugby Toynbee League Won 22-19 Issy Davies
U16 Boys Hockey Bryanston Friendly Lost 4-3 Oliver Bulpett
U13 Boys B Hockey Ditcham Park Hampshrie School’s Festival Won 1-0 Joshua Reid
U13 Boys B Hockey Westgate Hampshrie School’s Festival Lost 2-1 Ben Crosswell-Hall
U13 Boys B Hockey Perins Hampshrie School’s Festival Drew 0-0 Jacob Priddle
U13 Boys B Hockey St John’s College Hampshrie School’s Festival lost 4-0 Fred Deeney
U13 Boys B Hockey Hampshire Collegiate Hampshrie School’s Festival Drew 0-0 Will Buckenham
U16 Boys Hockey Bedales U18 Friendly Lost 4-2 Sam Brockway
U13 Boys A Hockey Bryanston U14 B Friendly Won 3-0 Zac Farooq
U15 Boys Hockey Perins Friendly Drew 1-1 Nick Ellis
U15 Girls Hockey Godolphin Friendly Won 3-0 Bea Hepworth
U16 Boys Football Thornden District League Lost 2-1 Ryan Smith
U16 Girls Basketball Springfield County Cup Won 28-26 Georgia Taylor
U14 Girls Basketball Test Valley League Won 61-10 Lucy Payne

 

Week Ending 12th January

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U13 Girls Rugby Toynbee League Won 22-19 Issy Davies
U12 Girls Football Blessed Hugh Farringdon National Cup Won 4-2 Emma Shedden
U14 boys Basketball Bitterne Park District league A Won 40-41 Elijah Matthias
U16 Boys Basketball Noadswood Hampshire Cup Semi-Final Won 46-47 Max Burns
U13 Girls Basketball Aldworth County Cup Won 87-25 Grace Cahill
U14 Girls Basketball Bohunt County Cup Won 75-9 Jess Fry
U15 Boys Rugby The London Oratory School National Vase Round 5 (Last 16) Lost 15 – 17 Ollie Raisbeck
U13 Boys Hockey Perins Friendly Won 7-3 Johnny Bradshaw

Week Ending 5th January

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U12 Girls A Hockey KES Friendly Lost 1-3 Maia Hunter Guest
U12 Girls B Hockey KES Friendly Drew 0-0 Emma Sheddon
U13 Girls A Hockey KES Friendly Won 8-0 Milly Hughes
U13 Girls B Hockey KES Friendly Lost 0-2 Evie Thomas
U14 Girls Hockey Bedales Friendly Won 4-1 Sandra Htay
U14 Girls Hockey KES Friendly Lost 0-3 Mimi Chainey
U15 Girls Hockey Bryanston Friendly Won 4-1 Bea Hepworth
U15 Girls Hockey KES Friendly Won 8-0 Bea Hepworth
U16 Boys Basketball Upper Shirley High District league A Won 99-33 Pietro Forconi
U16A Netball Wyvern League Won 33-5 Astrid Williams
U14A Netball Wyvern League Won 17-3 Clara Bocci
U14 Boys Hockey Perins Friendly Won 4-0 Thomas Popowicz

 

 

Week Ending 15th December

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U16 Boys Hockey Perins Friendly Won 4-3 Ollie Green
U16 Girls Basketball Hamble League Won 25-21 Millie Smith
U16 boys Basketball Westgate District league A Won 62-8 Max Burns
U14 Boys Football Perins Friendly Won 4-0 Leon Stewart

This week’s team of the week are the girls Under 16 basketball team who enjoyed a narrow victory over Hamble despite missing a number of key players.

 

Week Ending 8th December

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U14 Boys Rugby Perins Kings Vs Perins Cup Won 36-12 Ben Stanley
U16 Boys Rugby Perins Kings Vs Perins Cup Lost 20-7 Louis Strangeway
U13 Boys Rugby Perins Kings Vs Perins Cup Drew 15-15 Patrick Dunne
U12 Boys A Rugby Perins Kings Vs Perins Cup Lost 30-10 Nicholas Moore
U12 Boys B Rugby Perins Kings Vs Perins Cup Won 35-10 Zakhos Lekkas
U15 Boys Rugby Perins Kings Vs Perins Cup Won 34-0 Jamie Carroll
U13 Girls A Rugby Perins Kings Vs Perins Cup Lost 45-15 Mia Selman
U13 Girls B Rugby Perins Kings Vs Perins Cup Won 90-70 Maia Hunter Guest
U15 Girls Rugby Perins Kings Vs Perins Cup Lost 20-5 Skye Ayling
U16 Boys Basketball Crestwood College District League A Won 36-72 Max Burns
U16 Girls Basketball Romsey League Won 21-16 Astra Tsangaris
U14 Girls Basketball Bohunt County Cup Won 59-6 Lucy Payne
U14 A Netball Swanmore League Won 20-12 Maddie Rowden
U16 A Netball Swanmore League Won 56-4 Eloise Hart
U13 A Boys Football Perins Friendly Won 8-0 Tom Henderson
U13 Boys Hockey Kings’ U14 Boys Friendly Lost 3-0 Matty Delara
U14 Boys Hockey Kings’ U13 Boys Friendly Won 3-0 Joseph Cook
U13 Girls A Football Thornden District Cup Won 1-0 Thorden Samantha Corrie
U13 Girls A Football Westgate District Cup Lost 1-0 Westgate
U13 Girls A Football Mountbatten District Cup Lost 1-0 Mountbatten

This week’s team of the week is the U16 Girls Netball team who recorded an emphatic 56-4 victory over Swanmore with a thread bear team.

Week Ending 1st December

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U16 boys Basketball Winchester College Hampshire Cup Won 63-34 Max Burns
Boccia Treloars District Tournament 2nd place Tom Kelly
U12B Netball Henry Beaufort A League Won 19-5 Emelia Philips
U13B Netball Henry Beaufort A League Won 9-5 Abi Haly
U14B Netball Henry Beaufort A League Won 16-5 Ayla Francis and Clara Bocci
U16A/B Netball Henry Beaufort A League Won 11-4 Ella Popowicz
U15 Boys Rugby St Clement Dane RFU National Plate Round 4 Won 41-0 Jack Goode
U16 Girls Basketball Romsey League Won 21-16 Astra Tsangaris
U14 Girls Hockey Bedales Friendly Won 4-1 Sandra Htay

This week’s teams of the week are the U16 boys basketball team following their excellent victory over Winchester College and the U15 boys rugby team who triumphed again.

Special mention also to the PE department for their excellent turn out and contribution to the Xmas Cracker and for organising the Kings’ end of the Kings’ Vs Perins rugby cup on Saturday which ended in a 4-4 (matches) draw.

Week Ending 24th November

Team of the week is the U14 Boys’ Football team following their nail biting penalty shoot-out win over Priestlands in the Hampshire Cup.

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U13A Netball KES Friendly Lost 28-21 Jess Fry
U13B Netball KES Friendly Lost 16-11 Holly Mediratta
U13A Girls Rugby Priory Tournament Drew 5-5
U13A Girls Rugby St George’s Tournament Drew 0-0
U13A Girls Rugby Priestlands Tournament Won 10-5
U13A Girls Rugby Testbourne Tournament Won 5-0 Player of Tournament – Abi Duxbury
U13B Girls Rugby Toynbee Tournament Won 25-5
U13B Girls Rugby Noadswood Tournament Drew 20-5
U13B Girls Rugby Ringwood Tournament Drew 15-15
U13B Girls Rugby Perins Tournament Won 15-5 Player of Tournament – Mia Selman
U13A Girls Rugby St Georges League Won 40-30 Ruby Lawrence
U14 Girls Hockey Robert Mays Trophy Won 4-0 Bea Hepworth
U14 Girls Hockey Alton Trophy Drew 0-0 Sandra Htay
U14 Girls Hockey St John’s Trophy Lost 0-1 Ellie Dawkins
U14 Girls Hockey Island Free Trophy Drew 0-0 Emily Weeks
U12 Girls Hockey Thornden Friendly Drew 0-0 Mia Selman
U13 Girls Hockey Perins Friendly Won 8-1 Mimi Chainey
U13 Girls Hockey Island Free In2Hockey Drew 0-0 Elizabeth Benzie
U13 Girls Hockey West Hill In2Hockey Lost 1-2 Mimi Chainey
U13 Girls Hockey Bedales In2Hockey Won 3-0 Milly Hughes
U13 Girls Hockey HCS In2Hockey Won 3-0 Milly Hughes
U14 Girls Hockey Thornden Friendly Won 3-1 Mimi Chainey
U14 Girls Hockey Bryanston Friendly Lost 0-1 Zippy Cornberg
U14 Girls Football Westgate National Cup Lost 5-0 Abi Haly
U12 Girls Football Weydon National Cup Won 5-0 Lara Simpson
U14 Boys Football Priestlands County Cup Won 9-8 (2-2 normal time) Michael Green
U13A girls’ rugby St Georges League Won 40-30 Ruby Lawrence
U14A Netball Mountbatten League Lost 28-7 Maddie Rowden
U16A Netball Mountbatten League Won 47-5 Sarah Kettley
U13A Netball Wyvern League Won 38-0 Jess Fry
U12A Netball Mountbatten League Drew 8-8 Ruby Davies
U13A Netball Mountbatten League Won 23-1 Mimi Chainey
U12 Boys Football Perins Friendly won 4-2 Josh Raisbeck
U14 Boys Football Perins Friendly Won 5-1 Leon Stewart
U16 Boys Football Perins Friendly Won 3-2 Max Swanbrough
U15 Boys A Table Tennis Various Consortium Tournament Fourth Place Julian Young
U15 Boys B Table Tennis Various Consortium Tournament Second Place Zac Dazley
U13 Boys A Table Tennis Various Consortium Tournament Third Place Reggie Hodan

Week Ending 18th November

Team of the week this week are the U16 Girls Basketball team following a hard fought win over Aldworth.

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U12 Boys B Football Mountbatten Friendly Lost 6-1 Joe Jenkinson
U12 Boys B Football Perins Friendly Won 5-0 Hal Carson
U12 Boys B Football Thornden Friendly Lost 4-1 Alex Whittaker
U16 Girls’ Basketball Aldworth Hampshire Cup Won 36-20 Astrid Williams
U12 Boys Rugby John Hanson Friendly Won 40 – 25 Henry Carter
U12 Boys A Football Perins Friendly Won 4-2 Josh Raisbeck

 

Week Ending 11th November

Team of the week is the U15 girls hockey team following their 4-1 demolition of Bryanston in Dorset, thanks to an outstanding team effort. Special mention also for the U15 Boys rugby team, whose success in Richmond Surrey on Friday takes them onto round 4 in the RFU National Vase competition.

Team Opponents Fixture Type Result Player of the Game
U16 boys Basketball Noadswood League Div A Lost 36-31 Pietro Farconi
U12B Netball Romsey Tournament Won 6-2 Martha Sharrock
U12B Netball Mountbatten Red Tournament Won 7-0 Emma Reid
U12B Netball Perins Tournament Lost 2-1 Emma Shedden
U12B Netball Thornden Tournament Won 7-6 Emily Wilson
U12B Netball Romsey Tournament Won 6-5 Emma Reid
U12B Netball Mountbatten Blue Tournament Won 17-1 Harriet Armstrong
U12B Netball Various Tournament 2nd Place POT Emily Wilson
U15 Girls Hockey Bryanston Friendly Won 4-1 Bea Heptworth
U16 Girls Basketball St George’s League Won 58-12 Flora Williams
U13 Girls Basketball St Edmunds Friendly Won 75-6 Mae Fry
U14 Boys Rugby Romsey League Won Jacob Hoffman
U13 Boys Rugby Bohunt Friendly Won Finlay Strangeway
U13 Boys Rugby Westgate League Lost 20-35 Jake Jupe
U13 Boys Rugby Mountbatten League Lost 15-25 Will Taylor
U15 Boys Rugby Orleans Park National Vase Round 3 Won 29-14 Freddie Inwood